Exclusive
Get 100 spins
Get bonus
AD · 18+
Top Welcome Bonus Offers

What Is a Casino Welcome Bonus?

A welcome bonus (also called a sign-up bonus) is a reward for new players who register and make their first deposit. The most common form is a deposit match: the casino adds a percentage of your deposit as bonus money, often together with free spins. Some casinos spread the welcome bonus across your first two, three or four deposits as a welcome package.

Types of Welcome Bonuses

TypeExampleHow it works
Deposit match100% up to £100Deposit £100 and get £100 in bonus funds – £200 to play with.
Match + free spins100% up to £100 + 50 free spinsA deposit match plus spins on a featured slot.
Welcome packageUp to £500 over 3 depositsSeparate bonuses on your first few deposits, often with different percentages.
Free spins onlyDeposit £10, get 100 free spinsNo bonus cash, just spins – often with low or no wagering.
Cashback welcome10% of first-day losses backA safety net on your first deposit instead of bonus cash.
No deposit bonus10 free spins on sign-upA small reward before you deposit anything.

How a Deposit Match Works

Deposit matches have two key numbers: the percentage and the maximum bonus. With a 100% match up to £200:

You depositBonus you getTotal balance
£20£20£40
£100£100£200
£200£200£400
£300£200 (capped)£500

Depositing more than the maximum does not increase the bonus, and with higher percentages (150%, 200%) the bonus grows faster than your deposit – but usually comes with stricter terms. Read more in our deposit match bonus guide.

Welcome Bonus Terms That Matter

TermWhat it meansGood value
Wagering requirementHow many times you must bet the bonus (sometimes bonus + deposit) before withdrawing10x or less at UK casinos; under 35x elsewhere
Wagering baseWhether wagering applies to the bonus only or to deposit + bonusBonus only – it halves the amount you need to bet
Game contributionHow much each game counts towards wageringSlots 100%; table and live games often 10% or less
Maximum betThe highest stake allowed while wageringUsually £5 or 10% of the bonus
Time limitHow long you have to meet the wagering30 days is generous; 7 days is tight
Excluded payment methodsMethods that do not qualify for the bonusCheck if Skrill, Neteller or Paysafecard are excluded
Maximum winA cap on winnings from bonus fundsNo cap is best

How to Calculate the Real Value of a Welcome Bonus

A simple way to compare offers is to estimate how much the wagering will cost you on average: amount to wager × house edge of the game. On a slot with 96% RTP (a 4% house edge):

OfferWagering neededAverage cost of wageringEstimated value
£100 bonus, 10x bonus£1,000£40About £60
£100 bonus, 35x bonus£3,500£140Close to zero
£200 bonus, 40x deposit + bonus£16,000£640Close to zero

This is why a smaller bonus with low wagering is often worth more than a huge bonus with high wagering. Results in a real session vary a lot, but the maths shows which offers are fair.

Game Contribution: Which Games Clear a Bonus

Game typeTypical contributionNotes
Video slots100%Some high-RTP or jackpot slots may be excluded.
Progressive jackpot slots0%–100%Often excluded from bonus play.
Scratch cards and instant games50%–100%Check the terms for each game.
Blackjack, roulette, baccarat (RNG)0%–20%Low house edge means low contribution.
Live dealer games0%–10%Usually the slowest way to clear a bonus.
Video poker0%–20%Often excluded.

If you mainly play table or live games, a welcome bonus may not suit you – consider cashback instead.

Welcome Bonus Checklist

  • Is the casino licensed in your country?
  • Is the wagering 10x or lower (UK) or under 35x elsewhere – and is it on the bonus only?
  • Do the games you want to play count towards wagering?
  • Is the maximum bet reasonable for your style of play?
  • Do you have at least 30 days to complete the wagering?
  • Is your preferred payment method eligible?
  • Is there a cap on winnings?

How We Rate Welcome Bonuses

We do not rank welcome bonuses by size. Each offer is scored on its real value after wagering, how many games count towards it, how flexible the maximum bet and time limits are, and how clearly the terms are written. Offers from casinos with a poor payout record are excluded, however generous they look.

How to Claim a Welcome Bonus

  1. Pick an offer from our list and read its key terms.
  2. Register with your real details and verify your account.
  3. Opt in or enter the bonus code – some bonuses must be selected before you deposit.
  4. Deposit at least the minimum with an eligible payment method.
  5. Play eligible games and track your wagering progress in your account.
  6. Withdraw once the wagering is complete.

Welcome Bonuses at UK Casinos

Since January 2026, UK-licensed casinos cannot set wagering requirements above 10x, and bonuses that mix casino and sports betting are no longer allowed. UK welcome offers may look smaller than those at offshore sites, but they are far easier to clear. Many UK casinos now offer wager-free free spins as their main welcome deal. See our best UK casinos for current offers.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Withdrawing before finishing the wagering – this usually cancels the bonus and any winnings from it.
  • Exceeding the maximum bet – even a single spin above the limit can void your bonus.
  • Playing excluded games – some high-RTP slots and most table games do not count.
  • Depositing with an excluded method – you may not receive the bonus at all.
  • Taking a bonus you don't need – if you prefer table games or want to withdraw quickly, playing without a bonus can be better.

Want to learn more? Read our casino welcome bonus guide.

Posted by George Hansen
Live Games Promoter

George Hansen started his career as a casino dealer and was later promoted to managerial positions. Today he works as a consultant, advising brands on how to promote their live games portfolios, and helps CasinoBonusTips readers find the casinos that are worth their time.

Visit the author's page
FAQ
What is the best casino welcome bonus?

The best welcome bonus is the one with the fairest terms, not the biggest headline. Look for low wagering on the bonus only, slots that count 100%, a reasonable maximum bet, at least 30 days to complete wagering and no cap on winnings.

Can I withdraw my welcome bonus straight away?

No. Bonus funds must usually be wagered a set number of times before they and any winnings become withdrawable. Wager-free free spins are the exception: their winnings are paid as cash.

Can I claim a welcome bonus more than once?

No. Welcome bonuses are limited to one per person, household, device and payment method at each casino. You can claim welcome bonuses at different casinos.

Do I have to take the welcome bonus?

No. You can usually decline the bonus when you deposit. Playing without a bonus means no wagering requirements, so you can withdraw your winnings whenever you like.

Do welcome bonuses work on mobile?

Yes. Welcome bonuses can be claimed and used on mobile casinos and apps in exactly the same way as on desktop.

Which games can I play with a welcome bonus?

Most welcome bonuses are designed for slots, which count 100% towards wagering. Table games, live casino and some high-RTP slots may count less or be excluded – the full list is in the bonus terms.